NT Training Awards 2017

Huge congratulations to all the finalists at the 2017 NT Training Awards. ISACNT proudly sponsored Austin Asche Apprentice of the Year and Industry Collaboration Award.  Many of the winners will now represent the Northern Territory in The Australian Training Awards.  

AUSTIN ACHE APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR

Winner              Thomas Moulds
                            Certificate 111 in Electrotechnology- Electrician
                            Employer: Electric NT

Runner up        Timothy Childs
                            Certificate 111 in ESO- Power Systems
                            Host Employer: Power Water Corporation

INDUSTRY COLLABORATION AWARD

Winner               CarersNT, Crest in collaboration with Response Training Employment

Runner up         Northern Territory Police, Fire and Emergency Services in collaboration
                             with BCA National Training Group and Department of Education

TRAINEE OF THE YEAR

Winner              Teah McCallum
                            Certificate 111 in Business
                            Employer:  Northern Territory Government
                                                Department of Corporate and Information Service

Runner up        James Acton
                            Certificate IV in Laboratory Techniques
                            Employer:  HiQi Geotechnical Solutions

TRAINING PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

Winner                Charles Darwin University

Runner up          Nungalinya College

LARGE EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

Winner                Central Australian Aboriginal Congress Aboriginal Corporation

MEDIUM EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

Winner                Hastings Deering

Runner up          HiQa

SMALL EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

Winner               Nail Lovers Darwin

Runner up         Rainbows Holy Family Early Learning Centre

ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER STUDENT OF THE YEAR

Winner             Karen Rogers
                           Certificate IV in Visual Arts
                           Employer: Ngukurr Aboriginal Art Corporation

Runner up       Lloyd Mitjpadada
                           Certificate 11 Sport and Recreation
                           Employer: East Arnhem Regional Council

SCHOOL BASED APPRENTICE OR TRAINEE OF THE YEAR

Winner              Kate Gornall
                            Certificate 111 in Business
                            Employer: Northern Territory Government OCPE
                            School: O’Loughlin Catholic College

Runner up        Jaiden Thompson
                            Certificate 111 in Electrotechnology
                            Employer: JC Electronic Security

VET IN SCHOOLS STUDENT OF THE YEAR

Winner             Cameron Brodie
                           Certificate 1 in Automotive & Certificate 11 in Maritime Operations
                           School: Good Shepherd Lutheran College

Runner Up       Alison Morrison
                           Certificate 111 in Agriculture
                           School: Tennant Creek High School

VOCATIONAL STUDENT OF THE YEAR

Winner             Patrick Rivers
                           Graduate Certificate in Community Service Practice
                           Employer: Northern Territory Government - Territory Families

Runner Up       Richard Vogt
                           
Certificate 111 & IV Fitness
                           Employer: Rich Life Health & Fitness